First-Ever Air Cargo Control Unit in ASEAN Inaugurated in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, December 19, 2018 —
Air Cargo Control Unit (ACCU) was inaugurated to take part in fighting against illegal trafficking and cross-border criminal activities through air shipment at Phnom Penh International Airport on Dec. 17.
H.E. Kun Nhim, General Director of General Department of Customs and Excise (GDCE), said that ACCU was the first-ever Unit in ASEAN, followed by the expansion of Container Control Programme at airports in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cuba, Jordan, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Ukraine.
Taking the opportunity, H.E. General Director thanked the governments of the United States of America, Australia, Japan and Canada, as well as other development partners, especially United Nations on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) for its technical and instrumental assistance to GDCE in general and the establishment of ACCU in specific.
For his part, H.E. Gen. Meas Virith, Secretary General of the National Authority for Combating Drugs, pointed out good cooperation between GDCE and key stakeholders to boost effective controlling of drugs and other illegal chemical substances in marine way and airway, basically cross-border crimes.