Senior Minister Sun Chanthol Receives Delegation from Japan Overseas Ports Cooperation Association
AKP Phnom Penh, December 19, 2018 –
Visiting Japanese delegation of Japan Overseas Ports Cooperation Association (JOPCA) led by its President Mr. Tatsuhiko Ikeda, paid a courtesy call on Senior Minister and Minister of Public Work and Transport, at the ministry office on Monday.
According to news release of Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT), the aim of the meeting was to thank for the cooperation between MPWT and JOPCA, resulting in the Cambodia-Japan Port Seminar 2018.
On the occasion, H.E Sun Chanthol briefed his guests on the MPWT’s initiatives such as expansion of deep sea port in Preah Sihanouk province, the pre-feasibility study of the Automated Guideway Transit (AGT), recently launched Road Care Mobile App, the Driver’s License with QR Code, and the like.
Established in Japan in 1993, JOPCA is designed by individual and corporate members like port experts and port authorities to boost international friendship and technical cooperation in the field of port maritime and coastal activities.