DPM Sar Kheng Receives Visiting France’s NA Vice President
AKP Phnom Penh, December 18, 2018 —
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng has received visiting Vice President of the National Assembly of France H.E. Sylvain Waserman.
H.E. Sylvain Waserman told the deputy prime minister that his visit intends to further strengthen legislative cooperation between Cambodia and France, particularly within the foreign affairs commission framework.
The French delegate continued that he will also meet other Cambodian officials concerned to talk about France’s support for the conservation of Cambodian heritage in Siem Reap province.
From his part, Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng warmly welcomed the French high-profile lawmaker and expressed his appreciation of the visitor’s willingness to support Cambodia.
The deputy prime minister also shared key updates about Cambodia, especially the government’s endeavour to sustain peace and development.