CPP’s Central Committee Congress Kicks off
AKP Phnom Penh, December 18, 2018 –
Ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) kicked off here this morning its 41st Central Committee Congress of 5th mandate.
The meeting is taking place at Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Centre from Dec. 18 to 20 under the chairmanship of its President Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and its Honorary President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin.
In his opening speech, Samdech Heng Samrin said the congress was held when CPP continues to lead the country after an election based on the principle of liberal multi-party democracy and in accordance with the constitution and the existing laws.
“We need to remember that CPP is born by the people, belongs to the people, is for the people, and stays with the people in all circumstances. […] The party’s victory is the people’s victory,” he underlined.
The honorary president took the opportunity to thank all party members for their efforts in fulfilling the party’s duties and all foreign friends, development partners and national and international organisations for their great contributions for the cause of Cambodian nation and people.
According to Samdech Heng Samrin, the three-day meeting will examine and adopt the draft report on general situation and party’s work in 2018 and new work directions for 2019, elect more members and head of Inspection Committee of the Central Committee, and vote for new members of the Central Committee’s Standing Committee.
CPP Central Committee has in total 865 members after 342 were added to the list in January 2018.