Vice President of French NA Pays Courtesy Call on Cambodian NA President
AKP Phnom Penh, December 17, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of the National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia, received here this morning visiting H.E. Sylvain Waserman, Vice President of the NA of France.
Samdech Heng Samrin spoke highly of active role of France in Cambodia’s peace-seeking, reconstruction and development process and noted the continued exchange of visit between both countries’ legislative and executive bodies as well as their mutual support in the bilateral and multilateral frameworks.
Regarding the trade ties, the Cambodian NA president appreciated the growing two-way trade which has reached more than US$1 billion.
He also asked H.E. Sylvain Waserman to encourage more investors and tourists to do business and visit Cambodia.
For his part, H.E. Sylvain Waserman highly valued the friendship and cooperation between the two nations, stressing that their ties are close, reliable and open. Such good relationship has fueled French investment projects and aids and increased tourists to Cambodia, he added.
H.E. Sylvain Waserman arrived in Siem Reap province on Dec. 15 for a six-day official visit in Cambodia.
Cambodia and France established their diplomatic relations in 1952.