Cambodia’s Coasts Expect 920,000 Foreign Tourists by Year End
AKP Phnom Penh, December 15, 2018 —
Cambodia’s coastal provinces will receive at least 920,000 international visitors by the close of 2018, and Koh Kong alone will have 90,000 of them.
The optimism was underlined by Minister of Tourism H.E. Thong Khon during a recent seminar prior to the commencement of the 7th Sea Festival in Koh Kong province being held from Dec. 14-16.
For the first ten months of 2018, he added, over 770,000 foreign tourists – up nearly 27 percent compared to the same period last year – visited Cambodia’s coastal provinces, including Koh Kong, Preah Sihanouk, Kampot and Kep.
Looking forward, the provinces hope to be visited by some 1.2 million foreign tourists by 2020 and more than 3 million by 2030.
Taking the opportunity, H.E. Thong Khon encouraged all concerned stakeholders to pay more attention to striking the balance of tourism growth and environmental conservation toward sustainable development.