Road Care Mobile App Officially Launched
AKP Phnom Penh, December 14, 2018–
A programme called “road care mobile app” has been officially launched to manage information related to damaged roads across Cambodia.
The launching ceremony took place yesterday here in Phnom Penh under the presidency of Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol.
H.E. Sun Chanthol underlined that the programme will encourage people to taking part in reporting damaged roads information through taking photos or videos of the damaged roads and loading them to the programme.
Through that information, continued the senior minister, relevant authorities and experts in charge of the work throughout the country’s 25 provincial public works and transport departments can know it exactly and repair timely.
He considered this programme as a historical achievement of the ministry and Cambodia is the first country in ASEAN region and the world that creates this system.
According to H.E. Sun Chanthol, the programme will not only contribute to strengthening quality of roads, but also promoting development by reducing traffic accidents and facilitating for people’s travel and transport.