Leadership Ambassadors Sharing Experience to Inspire Women
AKP Phnom Penh, December 14, 2018 —
Ministry of Women’s Affairs has recently organised the Leadership Ambassador Day 2018 as platform for experience and knowledge sharing at the ministry office here in Phnom Penh.
Themed “Everything is Because of Me and I am the Source of Everything”, the event was held in cooperation with capacity builder Rotha Leading Centre and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
Some 400 senior and gender delegates from concerned ministries and provincial departments, development partners, students, and general public attended the gathering.
The exercise primarily intends to give platform leadership ambassadors or influencers selected to share knowledge and experience so as to further promote woman leadership in Cambodia.
Eight leadership ambassadors have been identified to speak at the forum which is part of the commitments of the Ministry of Women’s Affairs in promoting gender equality.