Amendment Law on Political Parties Approved
AKP Phnom Penh, December 14, 2018 —
The National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia approved amendment Law on Political Parties yesterday morning under presence of Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of NA.
With 115 lawmakers, the amendment Law on Political Parties added a paragraph to article 45 at the proposed request of 87 lawmakers last week, as saying “any persons, who are banned by the court from doing political activities, will be granted their full rights to do politics after passing the validity of the ban defined by the Supreme Court’s verdict or in case those persons are granted the royal pardon by His Majesty the King in accordance to the request by the Prime Minister and Interior Minister.”
Regarding to this, at the gathering with 17,621 workers from 23 factories and enterprises in Samrong Tongdistrict, Kampong Speu province on Dec. 12, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Paedei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, said that the amendment Law on Political Parties does not refer to any political party or group, but to all political parties in Cambodia.
According to the Cambodian Premier, the Prime Minister, in Prison Law, can request a royal pardon from His Majesty the King for any prisoners, but the Law on Political Parties does not give way to the Prime Minister to ask for a royal pardon for any political parties’ leaders who are banned from politics. Therefore, he added, the only choice is to amend the law in order to give rights to the Premier to request to His Majesty the King for withdrawing the ban.