China Donates Another 20 Mobile Clinic Cars to Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, December 13, 2018 —
The People’s Republic of China has donated 20 mobile clinic cars to Cambodia’s Ministry of Health under China’s grant aid.
Minister of Health H.E. Mam Bunheng and Vice President of China International Development Cooperation Agency Mr. Deng Boqing co-chaired the official handover ceremony of the cars taking place yesterday at the ministry office.
On behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia, H.E. Mam Bunheng profoundly thanked the Chinese counterpart for the donation, which was the second of its kind.
According to the minister, the 20 mobile clinic cars will be sent to the health departments of Phnom Penh, Kampong Thom, Kampot, Koh Kong, Kratie, Mondulkiri, Preah Vihear, Prey Veng, Pursat, Rattanakiri, Stung Treng, Oddar Meanchey, Kep, Pailin and Thbong Khmum.
This, he continued, is another humanitarian assistance from China in addition to a wide range of supports to the Ministry of Health by far, including 200 ambulances, 20 mobile clinic cars, 200 echo machines, construction of hospital buildings, and beyond.
The health minister is positive that the assistance from China will further expand public health service access to Cambodians.