PM Hun Sen: Proposed Amendment to Law on Political Parties Is for Cambodia’s Future
AKP Phnom Penh, December 12, 2018 —
The National Assembly of Cambodia will hold a session tomorrow to discuss and adopt the proposed law on amendment to the Law on Political Parties, said this morning Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
This amendment does not refer to any political party or group, but to all political parties in Cambodia, underlined Samdech Techo Hun Sen at a get-together with the 17,621 garment and factory workers in Samrong Tong district, Kampong Speu province.
In the Prison Law, the Prime Minister can request for a royal pardon from His Majesty the King for any prisoners, but the Law on Political Parties does not give way to the Prime Minister to ask for a royal pardon for any parties’ leaders who are banned from the politics. Therefore, he added, the only choice is to amend the law in order to provide a right to the Premier to request to His Majesty the King to lift the ban.
“Therefore, when the [proposed amendment to the] law comes into effect, as the Prime Minister, I am ready to accept the request from any individual, not any political party, through the Ministry of Interior […] Don’t get confused, this is for the future of Cambodia, not for a few people,” stressed Samdech Techo Hun Sen.