Phnom Penh Hosts 13th Cambodian and Import and Export Products Exhibition
AKP Phnom Penh, December 11, 2018 —
Cambodia is organising the 13th Cambodian and Import and Export Products Exhibition at Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Centre in Phnom Penh.
Taking place from Dec. 8 to 11, the event also attracted foreign exhibitors from 11 countries, including Japan, China, South Korea, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, United States of America, Laos and Myanmar.
In his address at the opening session of the event, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance H.E. Aun Pornmoniroth underlined that the expo plays a crucial role not only to promote markets and trade in Cambodia, but also to provide a good opportunity for Cambodian and foreign businesspersons to exchange skills and to network.
The exhibition, he added, demonstrates the country’s potential investment, political stability as well as social and economic development at large.
Commodities showcased on a total 272 booths include souvenirs, silk, garment and textile, jewellery, tourism and agricultural products, rice, fruits, furniture, and beyond.