Samdech Say Chhum: No Peace, No Human Rights
AKP Phnom Penh, December 11, 2018 —
Cambodia’s history has shown that human rights had not been respected in the time that the country is in war, chaos and social insecurity.
Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, President of the Senate, made the remarks while presiding over the commemoration of the 70th Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights here yesterday under the theme “Together to maintain peace for human rights promotion”.
Samdech Say Chhum also recalled violation of human rights in the 1970s, especially in the Khmer Rouge genocidal regime (1975-1979).
The annual celebration reminds us of human rights attached to us since birth, he said, stressing that all rights belong to us as well as to those around us, therefore they need to be respected properly, equally and understandingly.
The event, held at Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Centre, attracted more than 3,500 participants who are senators, lawmakers, civil servants, armed forces, representatives of communities, national and international organisations, students and local people.
Besides, several hundred participants gathered in the capital’s Democracy Square on Monday to mark the Human Rights Day 2018, while the UN Human Rights Office, the UN Country Team, the Cambodian Human Rights Committee, and the European Union, with additional support from the Governments of Australia, Belgium, Germany, Sweden, and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation culminated the event with a big celebration in Phnom Penh on Dec. 8 at the National Olympic Stadium.
The event programme included original performances by Phare, the Cambodian Circus, and live music performances by Laura Mam, Mr Oun and Khmeng Khmer, in addition to informal presentations by Youth Organisations.