Cambodian NA Delegation Returns Home from APA Meetings in Turkey
AKP Phnom Penh, December 04, 2018 —
A senior delegation of Cambodian National Assembly (NA) led by its First Vice President H.E. Nguon Nhel arrived home this morning after attending the Asian Parliamentary Assembly (APA) Second Executive Council Meeting and the 11th APA Plenary Session in Istanbul, Turkey.
The meetings took place from Nov. 27 to Dec. 3, 2018 under the theme “Promoting Economic Prosperity in Asia.”
According to the NA, the Cambodian delegation has contributed to the success of the meetings and got praise and support from APA member countries, particularly when Cambodia hosted the APA meetings in 2016-2017, for its role to maintain and enhance security and stability, along with its determination to combat terrorism.
During the Second Executive Council Meeting, H.E. Nguon Nhel was elected as Vice Chairman of the meeing, while in the APA 11th Plenary Session, he pointed out Cambodia’s progress and current priceless peace, the key foundation for development and democracy.
The APA 11th Plenary Session, attended by parliamentary delegations from 22 member countries, approved 25 resolutions in different fields and issued the Istanbul Declaration which focused on the enhancement of prosperity, inclusive development, counterterrorism and fighting against extreme violence, and so on.