Cambodia Airports: Construction Begins on Capital’s New Ground Handling Building
AKP Phnom Penh, December 04, 2018 —
Phnom Penh International Airport has been constructing a two-storey building to cope with increased traffic and related increased needs of Ground Handling equipment.
As traffic continues to grow in the Kingdom, Cambodia Airports has proactively undertaken several internal projects to ensure continuously smooth operations in the future, said the company in a news release.
In mid-October, construction began on a new ground handling building at Phnom Penh International Airport. The building, which will be completed by mid-2019, is expected to help the airport cope with traffic growth, as it provides a larger area for ground handling operations and equipment storage.
The building will also include a central meeting area where staff, managers, partners and stakeholders can gather to share information and outline duties for the day, in turn strengthening team camaraderie and positively impacting the airport’s daily operations.
On May 12, 2018 Cambodia Airports initiated a US$12 million runway resurfacing project at Phnom Penh International. The renovation of the runway, which covered 180,000 square metres of pavement, was completed on Oct. 29, and the mechanical and electrical work on the runway was completed this month.
The runways are constantly exposed to the weight, heat and friction produced by planes at both take-off and landing, so they need to be durable. To improve the performance of the capital’s runway, Cambodia Airports utilised leading technologies -including polymer modified asphalts (PMAs)- to increase the asphalt resistance to fatigue, thermal cracking, and deformation.
A brand new asphalt plant and a host of equipment were also brought to the construction site to ensure the project’s high standards. As a result, the new runway is expected to last a minimum of 10 years’ time without need for significant maintenance, even as traffic continues to increase at a rapid rate in the Kingdom.
The project also saw new line marking and an upgrade of the runway’s ground lighting to incorporate use of LED bulbs, which reduce carbon emissions and align with the airport’s ongoing commitment to protect the environment.