Lawmakers Propose Amendment of Law on Political Parties
AKP Phnom Penh, December 04, 2018 —
Cambodian lawmakers have proposed the amendment of the law on political parties in order to better spell out the section related to individual prohibited by the court from political activities.
The update was highlighted in a notification issued by the General Secretariat of the National Assembly on Dec. 3, 2018 with the signature of H.E. Leng Peng Long – the house’s Secretary General.
The proposal intends to modify Article 45 of the law so as to mean in informal translation: “Individual restrained by the court from political activities cannot form political party, engage in any political party, stand as a candidate to get elected, or take any action to support or oppose a political party.”
“The court-restrained individual will be given full political rights after having completed imposed period prescribed in the court’s verdict, or when that individual was re-granted the rights by the King of Cambodia following the request of Ministry of Interior through the endorsement of the Prime Minister.”
According to the notification, 87 lawmakers have proposed the amendment which is also hoped to enable individual restrained by court from political activities to be re-entitled to complete political rights.