Ministry of Education Launches Tertiary Education Improvement Project
AKP Phnom Penh, December 04, 2018 —
Ministry of Education has launched a comprehensive project to improve Cambodia’s tertiary education in Cambodia to catch up with the latest regional and global trend.
Kick-started yesterday at Cambodiana Hotel here in Phnom Penh, the dissemination was presided over by Minister of Education, Youth and Sports H.E. Hang Chuon Naron.
According to the minister, though the project focuses on five state universities in Phnom Penh capital and the provinces of Svay Rieng and Battambang, it also looks into promoting tertiary education system at other schools and institutions.
Main interventions, he added, include modernisation of study curriculum with the promotion of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics), improvement of teaching and learning facilities, and advancement of teacher qualification.
Implementation of tertiary education improvement is made possible through funding support of US$2.5 million from the Royal Government of Cambodia and about US$90 million from the World Bank.
Cambodia currently has 207,434 university and college goers – about 48 percent of them are female – attending 121 universities and tertiary institutions across 20 capital and provinces of Cambodia.