U.S. Department of State Celebrates YSEALI Summit 2018
AKP Phnom Penh, December 03, 2018 —
The U.S. Department of State is celebrating the Young Southeast Asian Leaders Initiative (YSEALI) Summit 2018 in Singapore on Dec. 3-5, according to an announcement from the U.S. Embassy in Phnom Penh.
Nine Cambodian YSEALI alumni from prior Professional or Academic Fellowships and Regional Workshops are now participating in the summit, which is focusing on fostering economic relationships between the U.S. and ASEAN through entrepreneurship and innovation.
YSEALI and young American entrepreneurs and innovators will gather in Singapore during those day to celebrate the Initiative’s fifth anniversary. The summit will focus on the United States and ASEAN as partners in growth and innovation.
The gathering will showcase innovative approaches by U.S. companies and highlight the role of public-private partnerships, corporate social responsibility, and entrepreneurship as drivers for community development. Throughout the summit, participants will highlight projects, explore opportunities to expand their work, and find avenues for stronger economic cooperation between the United States and ASEAN as well as among Southeast Asian nations. Special appreciation goes to The Asia Foundation and the American Chamber of Commerce Singapore as partners in organising the event.
YSEALI is the State Department’s flagship youth exchange programme in Southeast Asia. Created in 2013, YSEALI builds bridges between young leaders in the region and American institutions, companies, and experts. Over 135,000 members in the YSEALI network are gaining leadership skills as they work across borders to find ASEAN-led solutions to regional and global challenges.  Over 4,000 emerging leaders have had the opportunity to participate in YSEALI programmes, including academic and professional exchanges, in the United States and in regional workshops focused on economic growth, sustainable development, education, and civic engagement.