Ten Young Cambodians To Visit Japan Tomorrow
AKP Phnom Penh, December 01, 2018 —
Ten young politics oriented Cambodians will leave for a visit in Japan under the Japan-East Asia Network of Exchange for Students and Youths (JENESYS) 2018 programme, according to a press release from the Embassy of Japan.
The group will join the visit programme under the theme “Japanese multiparty democracy” from Dec. 2 to 8, 2018, it pointed out, adding that hey will attend lectures and visit the House of Representatives and other institutions in Tokyo. Afterwards, they will visit Ibaraki Prefecture and observe the process of a prefectural assembly election.
In addition, they will visit notable sites and historical buildings in each area to deepen their understanding of Japan, said the same source.
Through the programme, the press release underlined, it is expected that the participants, who will lead the future of Cambodia, will enrich their views on Japanese multiparty democracy as reference for the democratic development of their country.