Cambodia, Laos To Sign Three Cooperation MoUs
AKP Phnom Penh, November 29, 2018 —
Cambodia and Laos will sign three memorandums of understanding in the areas of education, culture and electricity, during the visit of Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen to Laos in early December.
The information was shared by newly appointed Lao Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Amphay Kindavong during his courtesy visit to Cambodian National Assembly (NA) President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin.
Moreover, he added, the two sides will discuss trade issue, especially double tax exemption and extradition.
Samdech Heng Samrin lauded the progress in the relationship and cooperation in all sectors between the two countries’ parties, States, and governments as well as legislative bodies.
The Cambodian NA president voiced his support to the diplomatic mission of H.E. Amphay Kindavong in Cambodia, affirming that the NA is ready to cooperate with him for the success of his mission.