Royal Government’s Statement Regarding Concerns over Chinese People in Sihanoukville
AKP Phnom Penh, November 27, 2018 —
The Royal Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia this evening issued a statement in response to some concerns related to Chinese people in Sihanoukville, Preah Sihanouk province.
The full statement reads as follows:
“The Royal Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia pays priority attention to expressions made by citizens on social media. Recent social media comments have focused on the current phenomenon of problems in Sihanoukville, which allegedly involve Chinese nationals. Some local media has also reported on this issue.
The Royal Government has recently taken strong action in strengthening safety, social security and order for the public in the area of Sihanoukville. For example, some foreign tourists have been detained and deported to their countries under the implementation of the existing laws of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
The Royal Government has a clear vision of its policy including not allowing racial discrimination within the Kingdom of Cambodia…
The Royal Government continues to encourage all investors who are operating businesses in Cambodia and welcomes national and international visitors who come to enjoy the sightseeing of Cambodia’s internationally recognised natural resorts, cultural sites, and historical sites. These positive activities fall in line with the policy of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, who has devoted substantial time, energy and commitment in attracting investments and tourists through his important personal attendance at numerous national and international forums in order to contribute to Cambodia’s rapid and ongoing economic development.
In this context, the Royal Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia strongly hopes that the competent authorities of all levels continue to enforce the laws and regulations in accordance with the national policy introduced by Samdech Techo Prime Minister in the fields of tourism and investment.
It is necessary to prevent any activities that could lead to psychological warfare and racial discrimination which would affect the national reputation and prosperity of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
The Royal Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia kindly requests compatriots and all foreign friends to adhere to the nobility and to respect the rule of law in the Kingdom of Cambodia and to contribute to social order, safety, and social development, for and in the interests of Cambodia, and her people along with investors and tourists.”