New Lao Ambassador Pays Courtesy Call on Cambodian Senate President
AKP Phnom Penh, November 27, 2018 —
Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, President of the Senate of Cambodia, received here this morning at the Senate Palace newly appointed Lao Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Amphay Kindavong.
Both sides highly valued the ties of friendship, solidarity and cooperation in all fields between both neighbouring countries, especially between their legislative bodies.
Samdech Say Chhum expressed warm welcome to H.E. Amphay Kindavong’s diplomatic mission in Cambodia, through which, he believed, the relationship and cooperation between the two nations and peoples will be further deepened and expanded.
Samdech Say Chhum underlined that Cambodia is ready to cooperate closely with H.E. Ambassador for the great benefits of both peoples and countries.
For his part, H.E. Amphay Kindavong spoke highly of the rapid progress in Cambodia and suggested the promotion of bilateral cooperation in the areas of tourism, investment and trade.
The new diplomat also affirmed Laos’ readiness to welcome the official visit by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen early next month. He was convinced that the cooperation between the two governments and peoples will be boosted through the upcoming visit.