Cambodia Ready to Attend Expo 2020 Dubai
AKP Phnom Penh, November 27, 2018 —
Cambodia is ready to attend the World Expo 2020 to be held from Oct. 20, 2020 to April 10, 2021, in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE) under the theme “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future”.
Minister of Commerce H.E. Pan Sorasak made the announcement at a dinner reception for the participants of the 3rd IPM (International Participants Meeting) held in Dubai last Sunday to discuss and update progress of the organisation of Expo 2020 Dubai.
On the occasion, H.E. Minister mentioned about the active participation of Cambodia in many world expos and other international expos, and exchanged views with leaders and representatives of international organisations to strengthen bilateral and multilateral economic and commercial cooperation, especially to ensure the market share of Cambodia’s goods in global trading system.