UYFC’s 4th Congress Begins
AKP Phnom Penh, November 26, 2018 —
The Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia (UYFC) kicked off here this morning its 4th Congress under the presidency of Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, President of the Senate.
The two-day event took place in conjunction with the celebration of the UYFC’s 40th founding anniversary, said UYFC in a recent announcement.
The Congress will review the UYFC’s work achievements from 2012 to 2018 and set forth new work direction for 2018-2023, and elect members of the Central Committee as well as discuss and approve the amendment to UYFC’s statute, it pointed out.
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and his spouse Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen will preside over the closing ceremony of the Congress to be held tomorrow afternoon, said the same source.
According to the announcement, the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia is a front of Cambodian youths that continues the mission of the United Youth Association of National Salvation of Kampuchea and Cambodian Youth Association founded on Dec. 2, 1978 with the main aim to gather all youths as a solidarity force to contribute to building Cambodia with independence, peace, freedom, democracy and social progress.