Boat Races Wrapped Up with Joyfulness
AKP Phnom Penh, November 23, 2018 —
The three-day boat races as part of the annual Water Festival 2018 came to an end this evening with success and joyfulness.
His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, accompanied by Senate President Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, National Assembly President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, and Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and his spouse as well as many other high-ranking officials and foreign ambassadors accredited to Cambodia, presided over the boat races’ closing ceremony and conferred trophies on the winning teams.
Bou Chum Serey, Under Secretary of State for Education, Youth and Sports and Chairman of Sub-Technical Commission for Boat Racing, Koh Ker Senchey Baromey Preah Ang Khmao from Preagh Vihear province is the fastest boat, while Nisay Oudom from Kandal province was recognised by its beauty.
This year, nearly 300 boats with more than 20,000 rowers from across the country competed in the boat racing, which is one of the main events of the Water Festival being held from Nov. 21 to 23.
Even though official ceremonies ended, entertainment programmes continued until midnight with thousands of cheering spectators.