Traditional Prediction: Medium Amount of Rain at Beginning, but Downpours at End of Next Year
AKP Phnom Penh, November 23, 2018 —
Cambodia’s traditional prediction on annual rainfall distribution using drippings of wax from burning candles indicates medium amount of rain at the beginning and downpours at the end of the coming year in nearly all the 25 provinces and capital city.
The rainfall distribution prediction using drippings of wax from burning candles was organised in the Royal Palace during the full moon in the mid night of Nov. 22 under the royal presidency of His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia.
According to the prediction, Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Mondulkiri, Stung Treng, Preah Sihanouk, Oddar Meanchey and Thbong Khmum provinces are expected to have the most amount of rain than others while Svay Rieng province to have the smallest amount.
Done once a year, the traditional prediction means to encourage Cambodian farmers to get ready for the next farming season.
Twenty-five candles were burned with each one representing a province and the capital city. The burning candles were put in diagonal position to let the melted wax drip to foretell the amount of rain in each province and the capital city.
The traditional prediction on rainfall distribution was part of the annual Water Festival being held from Nov. 21 to 23.