Cambodia, U.S. To Sign Cultural Cooperation Agreements
AKP Phnom Penh, November 05, 2018 —
The U.S. Embassy Phnom Penh and Cambodia’s Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts will sign two agreements on cultural cooperation tomorrow.
According to the U.S. Embassy’s press release, the first agreement is the 2018 extension of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of United States of America and the Royal Government of Cambodia concerning “the Imposition of Import Restrictions on Categories of Archeological Material of Cambodia” for another additional five years from 2018-2023.
It’s a reaffirmation of the MoU first signed in 2003, as extended by exchanges of notes in 2008, and amended and extended by exchanges of notes in 2013. The MoU is intended to reduce the incentive for pillage of irreplaceable archaeological material representing Cambodia’s rich cultural heritage.
The U.S government, in accordance with its legislation, including the Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act, restricts the importation into the United States of certain archaeological material ranging in date from the Bronze Age (c. 1500 B.C.) through the Khmer Era (c. 1600 A.D.), which may include categories of stone, metal, ceramics, glass, and bone identified on by the U.S. government, unless the Cambodian government issues a license which certifies that such exportation was not in violations of its laws.
Cambodia will continue its best effort to maintain and share with the United States of America information about unauthorised excavations, thefts of cultural property, trafficking of cultural property, and other threats that jeopardise its cultural patrimony.
Another agreement is the Award Agreements of the approved U.S. Ambassadors Fund for Cultural Preservation (AFCP) 2018 between the U.S. Department of State, through the U.S. Embassy in Phnom Penh to support the National Authority for Preah Vihear conservation project of US$200,000 entitled “Conservation of the Northern Ancient Staircase at the 11th-Century Temple of Preah Vihear.”