Mekong Sub-Region Confiscates Massive Addictive Drugs in 2018
AKP Phnom Penh, November 01, 2018 —
For 2018, collective legal enforcement in the Mekong sub-region, wherein Cambodia is a member, confiscated heaps of various types of addictive drugs, according to local media report.
The update was shared in a recent meeting of the National Authority for Combating Drugs (NACD) chaired by Deputy Prime Minister and Chairman of NACD H.E. Ke Kim Yan here in Phnom Penh.
The confiscated illicit drugs include about 70 million pills of methamphetamine, 1,279 kilogrammes of methamphetamine powder, 5,328 kilogrammes of dried Marijuana, 1,651 kilogrammes of heroin, and 105 tons of their ingredients.
Members of the Mekong sub-region involved in the collective legal enforcement are Cambodia, China, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam.
As cited in the source, Lieutenant General Meas Virith, Secretary General of the NACD General Secretariat, explained that illicit drug trafficking remains a big concern globally and Cambodia is affected eventually.
The authority’s report shows that for the first nine months of 2018, Cambodia alone cracked down 5,915 addictive drug related cases – about 64 percent of them are trafficking cases.