Cambodian PM: Sports Have International Standard, but Politics No
AKP Phnom Penh, August 06, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, said sports have clear international standard, but for politics, there is no standard at all.
“Sports have only a single standard and it is an international one, which is different from politics,” said Samdech Techo Hun Sen at a get-together here this morning with more 70 athletes and coaches before their departure for the 18th Asian Games in Jakarta, Indonesia to be held from Aug. 18 to Sept. 2, 2018.
“There is no international standard for politics even though in ASEAN. Each nation adheres to different political systems. Some nations adopt the presidential system, while others the (constitutional) monarchy or semi-presidential system,” he underlined.
In terms of electoral system, it also varies from one country to another, said the Premier, explaining that some countries follow the system of independent candidates or proportional representation or both, but in Cambodia, we have so far adopted the party-list proportional system.