CDC: China Tops the List of FDI in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, October 11, 2019 —
A senior official of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) pointed out that China is the biggest foreign investor in the Kingdom, followed by Japan.
Speaking at the press conference organised here yesterday by the Royal Government Spokesperson Unit, H.E. Chea Vuthy, Deputy Secretary General of the CDC’s Cambodian Investment Board and Cambodian Special Economic Zone Board, said from 2016 to August 2019, CDC has approved 831 investment projects with a total investment capital of US$22.5 billion.
During this period, Chinese investors ranked first with US$7.9 billion investment capital, accounting for 35 percent of the total investment capital in Cambodia, followed by Japan (8 percent), Vietnam (2.9 percent), Singapore (1.85 percent), Korea (1.7 percent), Malaysia (1.36 percent), Thailand (0.91 percent), and others.
From one year to another, investment activities keep increasing in terms of both the number of investment projects and the investment capital, he underlined.
According to H.E. Chea Vuthy, CDC granted green light to 171 projects of about US$3.6 billion in 2016; 183 projects of US$6.3 billion in 2017, and 225 projects of US$6 billion in 2018.
“In the first eight months of this year, a total of 222 investment projects worth some US$6 billion have been approved, an increase by 81 projects of US$1.8 billion over the same period in 2018,” he added.