Vice President of World Bank Pays Courtesy Call on Cambodian PM
AKP Phnom Penh, September 16, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, received here this morning at the Peace Palace visiting Vice President of the World Bank for East Asia and Pacific Region H.E. Ms. Victoria Kwakwa.
According to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to the Cambodian Premier, in the courtesy meeting, H.E. Ms. Victoria Kwakwa gave positive comments on Cambodia, mainly on the Kingdom’s rapid economic growth, poverty alleviation, reduction of infant mortality rate and so on, which shows that Cambodia is on the right track.
H.E. Ms. Victoria Kwakwa spoke of the good cooperation and partnership between the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) and World Bank and lauded the RGC’s efforts in developing the country and improving the people’s living standard.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed thanks to H.E. Ms. Victoria Kwakwa for her positive comments and World Bank for its support to Cambodia.
The Prime Minister also encouraged World Bank to play more active role in assisting Cambodian people receiving social concession land from the RGC and to continue cooperating with Cambodia in human resource development and rural road infrastructure construction.