Future of Sustainable Smart Cities: Discussion among Students from ASEAN and ASEAN+3
AKP Phnom Penh, July 03, 2019 –
A total of 80 students from ASEAN, including Cambodia, and ASEAN+3 (Korea, Japan and China) attending the “2019 ASEAN-Korea Youth Network Workshop” in South Korea and Singapore will discuss the future of Sustainable Smart Cities.
The news was shared in a press release from the ASEAN-Korea Centre (AKC), underlining that the two simultaneous session workshop themed “Sustainable Smart Cities: Molding the Young Pioneers of Smart and Innovative Urban Solutions” will take place from July 8 to 18.
The first session of the workshop in Seoul of South Korea from July 8 to 12 will be organised by the Asia Centre of the Seoul National University.
Singapore’s session from July 13 to 18 will be made possible by the S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies at Nanyang Technological University of the city state.
Participants, highlighted the release, will attend expert lectures, visit smart technology sites, and discuss potential areas of cooperation between ASEAN and Korea in developing sustainable smart cities.
At the end of the workshop, participating students will present their own policy recommendations on ways to strengthen ASEAN-Korea partnership in building sustainable smart cities in the two regions.
There will also be cultural exchange activities to help students to get to know each other better and deepen their mutual understanding.
H.E. Lee Hyuk, Secretary General of AKC, said in the press release that, “Korea’s cutting-edge technology in information and communications and unique experience in urban development has made Korea an attractive partner for ASEAN in building smart cities. Moreover, in view of the rapid urbanization and digitalization trend in ASEAN, cooperation in this area is expected to further expand in the future.”
The secretary general hoped that the participating youths, as close friends and future leaders of the two regions, will take full advantage of the Workshop to explore ways to strengthen and expand cooperation in building sustainable smart cities.
Started in 2013, the ASEAN-Korea Youth Network Workshop has grown into one of the leading people-to-people exchange platforms that bring together students of ASEAN, Korea, China, and Japan to discuss major global issues and raise awareness on ASEAN-Korea partnership.