Cambodian Officials and Cambodia Airports Discuss Airport Infrastructure for ASEM and ASEAN Summits
AKP Phnom Penh, June 26, 2019 —
Senior officials of the Office of the Council of Ministers, Ministry of Economy and Finance, State Secretariat of Civil Aviation and the management of Cambodia Airports and Egis – an independent engineering services corp., gathered here this morning to discuss airport infrastructure development for ASEM and ASEAN Summits.
H.E. Tekreth Samrach, Secretary of State at the Office of the Council of Ministers shared in a Facebook post that the meeting was held to examine the progress in the ongoing development of the international airports in the country in response to Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen’s recommendation.
Cambodia is preparing to host the 13th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit in 2020 in Phnom Penh capital, and the ASEAN Summit in 2022 in Preah Sihanouk coastal province.
Delegates from the 51 ASEM member countries, ASEAN Secretariat and European Union are expected to attend the 13th ASEM Summit.
Cambodia will take over the ASEAN chairmanship in 2022 and planned to hold the ASEAN Summit in Preah Sihanouk province. The Kingdom successfully hosted ASEAN Summits twice, in 2002, and 2012.