National Road 48 has been repaired for Sea Festival at Koh Kong Province
Minister of Tourism, His Excellency  Thong Khon and Koh Kong province governor, Her Excellency Mithona Phouthorng said that for National Road 48 from the roundabout Sre Ambel to Koh Kong, the Minister confirmed that the team of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport and the Air Force’s working team had completed the repair.
The 7th Sea Festival (Round 2) in Koh Kong will take place on December 14-16, 16, with a theme “Beautiful beach resort”. The official opening ceremony on December 15, 2018 under the presidency of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia and Samdech Kittipritbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen.
With the expectation that this year’s Sea Festival will receive at least 90,000 tourists, Minister of Tourism Thong Khon and Her Excellency Mithona Phouthorng also appealed to all citizens and visitors to visit the Sea Festival at Koh Kong province.
Meanwhile, the Ministry of Tourism and the Koh Kong Administration also coordinate to organize some tourist resorts to prepare for tourists for the occasion of the sea festival, such as Resort Dara Sarkar, Eco Tourism at Chhay Areng, Ta Tai, mangrove forest, Bakloung Beach, and many more as well as sports and entertainment programs.
His Excellency Thong Khon said that people visiting the sea festival and wanting to visit in Thailand’s Trat province must bring with them a Cambodian identity card, a vehicle identification card and a driver’s license, and if there are children with whom to go with put their photographs together with them to confirm to the police at Cham Yeam border checkpoint but this can only be happen within the 3 days during the festival.