Outcomes of Participation of DPM Prak Sokhonn in ASEM FMM14 in Spain Released
AKP Phnom Penh, December 19, 2019 —
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFA-IC) this afternoon issued a press release on the outcomes of the participation of H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of MFA-IC in the 14th ASEM Foreign Ministers’ Meeting in Madrid, Spain.
The full press release reads as follows:
“His Excellency Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, led a delegation to attend the 14th ASEM Foreign Ministers’ Meeting (ASEM FMM14) held on 15-16 December 2019 in Madrid, Spain. Under the theme “Asia and Europe: Together for Effective Multilateralism” Foreign Ministers of 51 countries, the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, and the ASEAN Secretary General discussed key regional and global issues of common interest to both Asia and Europe as well as ways to safeguard and promote ASEM’s strategic relevance and visibility in the multilateral system. They reaffirmed their adherence to ASEM’s core principles of dialogue, informality, flexibility, equality and mutual respect in the spirit of consensus, equal partnership and mutual benefit.
The Ministers underlined the value of ASEM as a building block for strong and effective multilateralism and the rules-based international order. They reiterated the need to uphold, strengthen and reform the rules-based multilateral trading system and were committed to fighting protectionism in all its forms, including protectionist unilateral measures. They underlined the urgency to overcome the impasse in the appointment of members to the WTO Appellate Body and to ensure the proper functioning of the dispute settlement system.
The Ministers reaffirmed their support for the ASEAN Community Vision 2025 and ASEAN’s centrality in the evolving regional architecture and appreciated its role in promoting peace, stability and prosperity in the region and beyond. They commended ASEAN’s endeavours in expanding its relations with other ASEM partners and noted the interest of the European ASEM partners in furthering engagement with the region through all relevant ASEAN-led processes.
On gender equality, the Ministers took note of the diverse roles, including leadership role, played by women in conflict-prevention and resolution, mediation as well as peacekeeping and peacebuilding processes. In this connection, His Excellency Deputy Prime Minister Prak Sokhonn delivered an intervention on “Gender Equality and the Roles of Women in Peace and Security” in which he stressed the active participation from all stakeholders including women to address today’s complex global challenges.
In the areas of peace and security, he noted that women’s caring, patient, and dedicated personalities add another dimension to effective peace-making and peace-keeping processes. He highlighted the Royal Government of Cambodia’s policy of women empowerment in the traditionally male-dominated UN peacekeeping operations, including demining. With 315 female personnel dispatched, Cambodia ranks 17th out of 122 countries for the number of women taking part in UN peacekeeping missions around the world.
On regional issues, ASEM Foreign Ministers discussed, among others, the denuclearisation of the Korean Peninsula, refugee resettlement in Rakhine, Iran nuclear agreement, Israeli-Palestinian conflict, Ukraine and Afghanistan. They called for restraint and de-escalation of current tensions and stressed the importance of strengthening cooperation on peace and security issues.
The Ministers underscored the need to boost Asia-Europe connectivity and agreed to enhance ASEM cooperation on ICT and digital connectivity. They also highlighted the urgency of a full and prompt implementation of the Paris Agreement and called for ambitious climate actions at all levels.
They also exchanged their views on many other issues of common interest and concerns such as counter-terrorism, maritime security and safety, cyber and ICT issues, sustainable development goals, marine litter, and sustainable connectivity.
ASEM Foreign Ministers adopted the Chair’s Statement of the ASEM FMM14 on Asia and Europe: Together for Effective Multilateralism.
ASEM13 Summit 2020 in Cambodia
At the closing session, His Excellency Deputy Prime Minister Prak Sokhonn officially announced that the ASEM13 Summit will be held on 16-17 November 2020 in Phnom Penh under the theme “Strengthening Multilateralism for Shared Growth”. He presented a three-minute video clip on Cambodia’s commitment and readiness to host the ASEM13 Summit, which was well-received by ASEM Foreign Ministers and the participants to the ASEM FMM14.
He also informed the Meeting that Cambodia would also organise seven side events, namely: (1) the Asia-Europe Parliamentary Partnership Meeting; (2) the Asia-Europe Economic and Business Forum; (3) the ASEF Young Leaders Summit; (4) the ASEF Editors’ Roundtable; (5) the Asia-Europe Labour Forum; (6) the Asia-Europe People’s Forum; and (7) the ASEM Cultural Festival. The Meeting looked forward to the ASEM13 Summit in Phnom Penh.
Bilateral Meetings
On the sidelines of the ASEM FMM 14, His Excellency Deputy Prime Minister   Prak Sokhonn met with several of his ASEM counterparts to broaden and deepen Cambodia’s international cooperation. During these meetings he took the opportunities to brief them of the socio-economic achievements and political development of Cambodia. The meetings also focused on respective bilateral relations and on regional and international issues of common concerns. The following are the dignitaries with whom His Excellency Deputy Prime Minister met:
1. H.E. Mr. Joseph Borrell, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice President of the European Commission