Cambodia People Party Issues a Press Release On The Participation of CPP’s Delegations In 3rd AEEF And 32nd ICAPP
A delegation of the Cambodia People’s Party (CPP) led by H.E Khoun Sudary, a member of standing committee, Second vice president of National Assembly, Vice-chairperson of International conference of Asia Political Parties (ICAPP) Standing Committee, Chairperson of Asia Cultural Council and Co-chair person of Asia Europe Political Forum (AEPF), is traveling to Colombo, SeriLanka. From 5 to 7 April 2019, to attend the 3rd Asia Europe Polical Forum and 32nd meeting of ICAPP standing Committee. The 3rd meeting of AEDF will focus on “How pollical parties can handle the challenges of social security the employment of the increasing aged population as well as items of current agency in the Asia region.”
The participation of the delegation of CPP is at the invitation of H.E Maithripala Siriena, President of Sri Lanka, and H.E Ranil Wickremesingle, Sri Lanka’s Prime Minister and President of United National Party, a ruling party in the Sri Lanka government. United National Party will host the meeting.
At the 3rd AEPF forum, H.e Khoun Sudary will present the opening ceremony by providing congratulatory remarks and other important speeches as well as comments on the growth of older population, the impact on social security and risk of mitigration measures within reginal and global contexts. She will also raise policies implemented by the Kingdom of Cambodia, under the guidance of Samdach Akeak Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, leader of CPP and the Priminister og Kingdom Cambodia.
In addition, the delegation will also attend 32nd meeting of ICAPP Standing Committee to discuss a range of issues related peace and reginal and global cooperation within the overall ICAPP objectives.
In this meeting, the delegation will make a report on the progress of made after the official launching of the Asia Cultural Council, which was held in Seam Reap on 15 January 2019, participated extensively by 700 world leaders from 50 countries representing ICAPP, APPF (Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum) as well as national and international experts. It is important to note the Asia Cultural Council is an initiative of Cambodia, China, Nepal and Russia.
AEPF is one of the ICAPP platforms, which was established and organized its first meeting on 07-10 July 2017 in Seoul to draft and approve the terms of reference. The second meeting was held in London, UK, on 17-20 May 2018 when Cambodia acted as co-chairs the UK. AEPF intends to establish regular contacts and promote closer cooperation between ICAPP and political parties in the European Parliament.
Although Asia and Europe have different culture, social, and economic backgrounds, the people of two continents shear common responsibility for addressing the challenges of the region and the world.