Two Garment Factory Projects Approved by CDC
AKP Phnom Penh, November 11, 2020 —
Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) this week approved two new investment projects with a total capital of US$5.8 million in Phnom Penh capital and Kandal province.
According to the CDC’s press release issued yesterday, the newly approved projects, belonging to Sean Zorina Fashion (Cambodia) Co., Ltd., and Harmony Apparel Co., Ltd., are expected to create a total of 1,457 jobs for the locals.
Under the projects, two garment factories will be built in Ang Snuol district of Kandal province and in Khan Pursenchey of Phnom Penh capital.
Such investment amid COVID-19 outbreak demonstrates confidence of investors in Cambodia’s macroeconomic, political and social stability though threatened by the pandemic.
Last month, CDC granted licenses to 12 investment projects with a total capital of more than US$400 million, generating nearly 10,000 jobs.