Two National Tournaments on Hold
AKP Phnom Penh, November 11, 2020 —
Cambodia has postponed two national championships scheduled for November 2020 due to the ongoing COVID-19 fallouts in the country.
The Cambodian Athletic Volunteer Federation issued the notification recently to related associations, sport clubs and other concerned institutions at both the national and provincial levels.
The decision, underlined the notification, followed earlier temporary ban of gatherings for sports and at the stadium by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports until further notice.
The two delayed tournaments include the 2020 National Athletics Championships to happen at the Olympic Stadium here in Phnom Penh from Nov. 11 to 13, and the Khmer Boxing National Championship 2020 to take place from Nov. 16 to 20.
COVID-19 incident happened to the recent visit of Hungarian foreign delegation to Cambodia has led to the tracing of over 1,000 contracts who have been tested for the virus and are undergoing self-quarantine.
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has called on Cambodians not to panic and underlined that the issue is manageable, while advising all concerned ministries, institutions and authorities to take all necessary containment measures.