Nov. 3 Event: Over 1,000 People Tested; 4 Positive
AKP Phnom Penh, November 10, 2020 —
More than 1,000 people believed to come in contact with the Nov. 3 Event (visit to Cambodia by infected Hungarian foreign minister) have been tested (1st and 2nd times) for the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), according to a press release of the Ministry of Health made public this morning.
Results from the Institute Pasteur of Cambodia show that 1,140 of them are COVID-19 negative, four were confirmed positive, and the rest 23 are waiting for their results.
The four infected people are a lawmaker, a senior official of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, the Hungarian Ambassador to Cambodia and Vietnam, and a personal bodyguard of the Hungarian delegation. They were all admitted to the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital in Phnom Penh.
The Ministry of Health took the opportunity to remind all the people in contact with the Nov. 3 Event with negative result for both the 1st and 2nd tests to continue strict quarantine at their respective  homes or Sokha Phnom Penh Hotel & Residence in order to prevent the transmission of this deadly virus from one individual to another and into the community.
The total confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the Kingdom stands now at 300, including 187 Cambodians, 45 French, 18 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 9 Indonesians, 7 Americans, 6 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 3 Indians, 2 Hungarians, 1 Belgian, 1 Kazakhstani, 1 Polish, and 1 Pakistani. Of them, 288 or 96 percent have been successfully recovered.