Deputy Prime Minister Aun Porn Moniroth meets with newly Russian Ambassador to Cambodia
On Tuesday this week, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance, Aun Pun Moniroth, met with H.E Anatoly Borovik, Ambassador of Russia to Cambodia, who has just been appointed as an Ambassador to Cambodia.
With a warm welcome to H.E Ambassador H.E Aun PunMoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, emphasized that the Royal Government and the people of Cambodia will never forget and deeply thank the Russian government and people for their valuable support at a time when Cambodia was struggling in the 1980s, after the country was liberated from a genocidal regime and partially under economic embargoes.
At that time, the former Soviet Union provided a lot of humanitarian assistance to Cambodia and actively contributed to the process of peace building and socio-economic development, especially in the fields of education and health, human resources, technology and infrastructure.
H.E Aun PunMoniroth informed the Russian Ambassador that despite the crisis of the Covid-19 crisis, cooperation between Cambodia and Russia is still going smoothly, especially in the economic field, trade, investment, education, health and culture.
Russian Ambassador H.E Anatoly Borovik emphasized that the Government of the Russian Federation will continue to assist the Royal Government and the people of Cambodia, especially in the fields of education and health, by providing scholarships to Cambodian students to study in the Russian Federation, vocational training and technical assistance.
The Ambassador commended the Royal Government of Cambodia for taking the right and timely measures to combat Covid-19, maintaining economic and social stability and better controlling the spread of the epidemic.
H.E Anatoly Borovik also said that seeing the potential of Cambodia, many Russian companies, both large and medium-sized, are interested and looking for opportunities to invest and do business in Cambodia. In this regard, the Ambassador believes that in the future, the bilateral trade volume between the two countries will gradually increase.