Cambodian Top Diplomat Receives Message from Singaporean Counterpart over Ongoing Flash Floods
AKP Phnom Penh, October 27, 2020 —
Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Singapore H.E. Dr. Vivian Balakrishnan yesterday sent a message of greetings to H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia.
“I am saddened to learn that the floods in many parts of Cambodia have resulted in widespread damage and the loss of many lives,” wrote the Singaporean foreign minister in his message.
H.E. Dr. Vivian Balakrishnan also expressed his heartfelt sympathies to the families of those affected.
“I am heartened that the Singapore Red Cross and the Singapore community in Cambodia are contributing to the flood relief efforts. Please let us know if Singapore can be of further assistance,” he concluded.
According to the latest report of the National Committee for Disaster Management, the ongoing flash floods have so far affected 20 of the country’s 25 provinces and capital city, killing 43 people, leaving 47,580 people homeless and inundating and damaging 133,203 houses, 951 schools, 307 pagodas, 272,263 hectares of rice fields, 96,945 hectares of subsidiary crops, and many roads, bridges, canals and so on.