Minister of Agriculture Meets with New Director of WFP Cambodia to Strengthen and Expand Cooperation
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, H.E Veng Sakhon, on Tuesday met with Ms. Claire Conan, the new Director of the World Food Program in Cambodia to strengthen and expand cooperation between the two sides.
Minister Veng Sakhon welcomed and congratulated her on being appointed as the new Program Director for Cambodia.
Minister Veng Sakhon also thanked the World Food Program for providing humanitarian cooperation to reduce and eradicate hunger and improve nutrition worldwide, including Cambodia.
The Minister added that under the leadership of the head of the Royal Government of Cambodia, Samdech Techo Hun Sen, The Kingdom has full peace and political stability, and the remarkable achievement has pushed Cambodia from a food insecure country for its people to a country with a food surplus.
The Minister also appreciated the efforts of the World Food Program (WFP) to support the development of market information systems.
For her part, Ms. Clair Conan thanked the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries for its good cooperation with the World Food Program.
She added that in the agricultural sector, the goal of World Food Program (WFP) support is to encourage smallholder farmers to increase local agricultural production to create jobs and increase household income,
creating a food system that can reduce post-harvest losses and disasters, climate change, increase farmers’ capacity and help farmers fill value-added production chains.
She hoped that the cooperation between the World Food Program and the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries would continue to be effective and sustainable.
Minister Veng Sakhon welcome the World Food Program to jointly develop Cambodia’s agricultural sector.