Passerelles Numériques Cambodia with its partners receive co-financing from the Skills Development Fund (SDF) to develop Cambodian youth
Passerelles Numériques Cambodia (PNC) and some private companies’ partners (Lyhour PayPro, SingMeng Telemedia, Codingate, Atech, Idealing Consulting) have received co-financing from the Skills Development Fund (SDF). Remarkably, the project is keen on the skills mismatch in Cambodia as well as the government strategy to become an upper-middle-income country in 2030.
The SDF, which is one of the government-funding agencies to support in skills development to respond to the industry needs and technology development in the labor market, has provided funds in 4 progressive phases. First, 10% of the fund was given after signing the contract from both parties. Second, 40% offered after the end of the students’ Selection Process. Third, 30% provided in the middle of the training, and finally, the remaining 20% will be handed over after all keys performance indicators completion. The total amount of the fund by SDF is 584,000,000 Riel (146,000 USD).  Thanks to that, 73 students are upgrading their skills in Information Technology and will be ready for the industry and work in the private sector. In the future, we hope to collaborate and support each other again to develop more projects to support the skills development of Cambodian workforce.
Passerelles Numériques (PN) is a French non-profit organization created in 2005 which provides education, technical and professional training in the digital sector to young underprivileged in three countries in Southeast Asia: Cambodia, the Philippines and Vietnam. http://www.passerellesnumerique
The Skills Development Fund (SDF) is being developed and designed to stimulate private participation and to establish a trusted financing platform. The ultimate objective is to reduce the skill gap and transform Cambodia from the labor-intensive industry to skilled workforce to respond to the market for sustainable and demand-driven skill development.