Minister of Environment Receives Cement Industry Association of Cambodia
The Cambodian Cement Industry Association (CCMA) led by Oknha Leang Meng, Chairman of the Board of the Association, paid a courtesy call on H.E Mr. Say Sam Al, Minister of Environment at the Ministry of Environment on Wednesday this week.
The meeting was also participated by 5 representatives of cement companies in Cambodia, including, Kampot cement co., Ltd, Chip Mong Insee Cement Corporation, Cambodia Cement Chakrey Ting Factory Co., Ltd, Battambang Conch Cement Company Limited, and Thai Boom Roong Cement Co., Ltd.
Oknha Leang Meng informed the Minister that the Cement Industry Association of Cambodia (CCMA) has been working hard to find ways to keep workers employed despite the COVID-19 crisis and the association has examined the market situation to sustain the cement industry in the country.
The Minister of Environment appreciated the Cambodian Cement Industry Association (CCMA) for striving to protect the jobs of our workers.
The Minister also introduced the potential and scope of development in other areas that are leading to development in our country and fully supported the Cambodian Cement Industry Association (CCMA).