Cambodia: No New Case of COVID-19 in Past Nine Days, Tally Remains at 122
AKP Phnom Penh, April 21, 2020 —
Cambodia has found no new case of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) in the last nine days, the tally thus remains at 122, said the Ministry of Health in a press release made public this morning.
According to the same source, three more patients were successfully cured. They are a Cambodian couple of 47 and 45 years old, and a 50-year-old Chinese man of Canadian nationality in Phnom Penh capital.
With the three latest recovered cases, the number of patients cured rose to 110, or 90.16 percent of the total confirmed cases, underlined the press release.
As of 07:00 am on April 21, 2020, Cambodia has recorded in total 122 COVID-19 confirmed cases, including 51 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, 2 Canadians, and one Belgian. Most of the cases are imported ones.
The 110 recovered cases include one Chinese, 5 British, 2 Americans, one Belgian, 38 French, 2 Canadian, 12 Malaysians, 2 Indonesians, one Vietnamese and 46 Cambodians.