Draft Law on State of Emergency Approved by National Assembly
AKP Phnom Penh, April 10, 2020 —
The five-chapter of twelve-article Draft Law on State of Emergency was approved by the National Assembly (NA) in its 4th session of the 6th legislature here this morning.
The parliamentary session was chaired by Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, NA President and attended by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and 115 lawmakers.
The draft law was elaborated in accordance with the new Article 22 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Cambodia stipulating that : “When the nation faces danger, the King shall make a proclamation to the people putting the country in a state of emergency after agreement with the Prime Minister and the President of the National Assembly and President of the Senate.”
Aiming at protecting national security and public order, people’s lives and health as well as assets and environment, the draft law outlines formalities, procedures and conditions for the declaration of a state of emergency, and necessary measures taken by the Royal Government when the nation is in a state of emergency.
A state of emergency is declared when the nation faces dangers such as war or foreign invasion, public health concerns caused by pandemics, serious chaos to national security and public order, and severe calamity threatening or causing nationwide dangers.
The Draft Law on State of Emergency will be submitted to the Senate for review before being promulgated by His Majesty the King.
(Photo: Kok Ky & National Assembly)