Cambodia, Vietnam Collaborate in Combating COVID-19, While Maintaining Trade Activities
AKP Phnom Penh, Mar. 27, 2020 —
The Kingdom of Cambodia and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam have been committed to join hands in fighting against the new coronavirus (COVID-19) while maintaining trade activities and easing goods transport along the common border.
According to Vietnam News Agency (VNA), the commitment was made by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and his Vietnamese counterpart H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc through a phone talk yesterday.
The two leaders agreed on the facilitation of citizen protection and assistance by representative agencies of each country.
H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc also underlined that Vietnam stands ready to coordinate with the Cambodian side to repatriate Cambodian citizens who have been quarantined in Vietnam for COVID-19 if they want.
Vietnam is willing to send medical experts to Cambodia if requested, he said, calling for stronger coordination between the two ASEAN countries.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen highly valued Vietnam’s measures in preventing and controlling the pandemic and agreed to order Cambodian authorities to support the Vietnamese community in the country.