The Cambodian Government creates the National Commission for Combating the COVID-19 epidemic
RNK Phnom Penh, March 19th, 2020-
The Royal Government of Cambodia, has decided to establish a National Commission for Combating the COVID-19 epidemic, led by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia with Samdech Krolahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister and  Minister of Interior, as the Vice Chairman and  25  other members from the Ministries and Institutions – Provincial Governors and many other stakeholders.
According to a government decision issued on March 18, 2020 on the establishment of the National Commission for the Fight against COVID-19 , The National Commission for Disease Control (COVID-19), may invite ministers, secretaries of State and other relevant officials to attend a meeting to implement urgent measures.
The Royal Government said that the National Commission for the Control of COVID -19 infection, is responsible for defining national policies and guidelines for the fight against the spread of COVID-19, implementing the strategic plan for the prevention and management of COVID- 19, managing impacts on political, economic and social aspects at national and international levels, leading and coordinating the implementation of inter-institutional measures at both national and sub-national administrations levels .