1,000MW Coal-fired Power Projects Approved
AKP Phnom Penh, February 07, 2020 —
The cabinet ministers have approved two coal-fired power projects, cumulatively 965 megawatts (MW) in power generation.
The approval was made in the plenary cabinet meeting held here on Feb. 7 under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
Of the approved projects, the 265MW coal-fired power plant of Han Seng Coal Mines Co., Ltd. is located in Trapaing Prasat district, Oddar Meanchey province. The plant is scheduled to generate power in 2022.
The other one, a 700MW coal-fired power plant, is a joint venture between Royal Group and Sinosteel Equipment and Engineering Co., Ltd., located in Botom Sakor district, Koh Kong province. It is planned to generate power in 2024.
Additionally, the cabinet ministers also approved the 230 kilovolt-transmission line development linking the coal-fired power plant in Oddar Meanchey province to sub-power station in Siem Reap province.
Currently, Cambodia has two coal-fired power plants – CEL I and CIIDG Erdos Hongjun Electric Power, located in Stung Hav district, Preah Sihanouk province. They generate a total energy of 505MW.
Another 135MW coal-fired power plant, in Stung Hav district, is scheduled to come online in the first quarter of this year, according to H.E. Victor Jona, Director General of Energy at the Ministry of Mines and Energy.
The Royal Government has approved many power plant projects to respond to the increasing demand in power due to people’s consumption, development, and investment activities, he explained.
In December last year, a 700MW coal-fired power plant in Stung Hav started construction and the power generation is scheduled in 2020.