Cambodia-U.S. Diplomatic Ties Turn 70 Years Old
AKP Phnom Penh, January 09, 2020 —
The Kingdom of Cambodia and the United States of America yesterday celebrated the 70th anniversary of the establishment of their diplomatic relations.
Numerous activities were organised to mark this historical day. The day begins with a parade of three-wheel rickshaws joined by U.S. Embassy employees and friends through streets of Phnom Penh, and was wrapped up with an event hosted by the U.S. Embassy in Phnom Penh, in the presence of Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, and U.S. Ambassador H.E. W. Patrick Murphy.
According to its embassy, the U.S. has established its first direct diplomatic relationship with Cambodia on June 29, 1950, with the appointment of H.E. Donald R. Heath as Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary. Heath presented his credentials to King Sihanouk on July 11, 1950.
The U.S. Legation opened in Phnom Penh on Nov. 14. Operations were initially conducted from the renowned Hotel Le Royal until a Legation office and U.S. Information Service library were established in a new location.
The Legation was raised to Embassy status on June 25, 1952, at which point Heath became the first U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia.
(Photo: El Vattanac)